Terms and Conditions

Our Site

Welcome to notlost.co, a website operated by I’ve Been Found Limited (“We”). We are a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 09036363 and have our registered office at Carlton House, 19 West Street, Epsom, Surrey KT18 7RL. To contact us, please email hello@nullnotlost.co. These Terms and Conditions, along with our Privacy Policy, govern the relationship between you, a user of our website, (the “Site”), and us. By using the Site, you confirm that you accept these Terms and that you agree to comply with them. If there is anything in these terms with which you do not agree, please do not use the Site. We recommend that you print a copy of these terms for future reference.

Our Policies

These Terms refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of the Site:

  • Our Privacy Policy, which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. By using the Site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.
  • Our Acceptable Use Policy, which sets out the permitted uses and prohibited uses of the Site. When using the Site, you must comply with this Acceptable Use Policy.
  • Our Cookie Policy, which sets out information about the cookies on the Site.

Changes to these Terms

We may, from time to time, amend these Terms. Every time you wish to use the Site, please check that these terms have not changed since your last visit and to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time.

Changes to the Site

We may update and change the Site from time to time to reflect changes to our products, our users’ needs and our business priorities. We will always try to give you reasonable notice of any major changes but the extent to which we can do this will sometime be limited by other factors affecting us outside of our control.

Availability of the Site

The Site is made available to you free of charge. We are unable to guarantee that the Site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. We may suspend or withdraw or restrict the availability of all or any part of the Site for business and operational reasons. We will try to give you reasonable notice of any suspension or withdrawal. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access the Site through your internet connection are aware of these Terms and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

Who Can Use the Site

The Site is directed to people residing in the United Kingdom. We do not represent that content available on or through the Site is appropriate for use or available in other locations.

Your Account Details

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of security procedures on the Site, you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these Terms. If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us at hello@nullnotlost.co.

Your Use of the Site

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in the Site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved. You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from the Site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on the Site. You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text. Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on the Site must always be acknowledged. You must not use any part of the content on the Site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors. If you print off, copy or download any part of the Site in breach of these Terms, your right to use the Site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

Reliance on Information on the Site

The content on the Site is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on the Site. Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on the Site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on the Site is accurate, complete or up to date.

Websites we may link to

Where the Site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. Such links should not be interpreted as approval by us of those linked websites or information you may obtain from them. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

Other Content

This website may include information and materials uploaded by other users of the Site, including to bulletin boards and chat rooms. This information and these materials have not been verified or approved by us. The views expressed by other users on the Site do not represent our views or values. If you wish to complain about information and materials uploaded by other users please contact us on hello@nullnotlost.co.

Loss or Damage Suffered by you

Consumers or Business User:

  • We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. This includes liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors and for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.
  • Different limitations and exclusions of liability will apply to liability arising as a result of the supply of any products to you, which will be set out in our Terms of Service.

If you are a Business User:

  • We exclude all implied conditions, warranties, representations or other terms that may apply to the Site or any content on it.
  • We will not be liable to you for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:
    • use of, or inability to use, the Site; or
    • use of or reliance on any content displayed on the Site.
  • In particular, we will not be liable for:
    • loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue;
    • business interruption;
    • loss of anticipated savings;
    • loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or
    • any indirect or consequential loss or damage,

In each case, unless otherwise stated in a separate agreement we have with you

If you are a Consumer User:

  • Please note that we only provide the Site for domestic and private use. You agree not to use the Site for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.
  • If defective digital content that we have supplied, damages a device or digital content belonging to you and this is caused by our failure to use reasonable care and skill, we will either repair the damage or pay you compensation.

Uploading to the Site

Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload content to the Site, or to make contact with other users of the Site, you must comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy. You warrant that any such contribution does comply with those standards, and you will be liable to us and indemnify us for any breach of that warranty. This means you will be responsible for any loss or damage we suffer as a result of your breach of warranty. Any content you upload to the Site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. You retain all of your ownership rights in your content, but you are required to grant us and other users of the Site a limited licence to use, store and copy that content and to distribute and make it available to third parties. The rights you license to us are described below in the section entitled Material you Upload. We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any content posted or uploaded by you to the Site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy. We have the right to remove any posting you make on the Site if, in our opinion, your post does not comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy. You are solely responsible for securing and backing up your content.

Material you Upload

When you upload or post content to the Site, you grant us the following rights to use that content:

  • A royalty-free perpetual, worldwide licence to us use, manage and distribute this content as required as part of our business.
  • A royalty-free perpetual, worldwide licence to other users of the Site to use, manage and distribute this content as may be necessary as part of their use of the Site.

Viruses and Other Malware

We do not guarantee that the Site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses. You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform to access the Site. You should use your own virus protection software. You must not misuse the Site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material that is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Site, the server on which the Site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to the Site. You must not attack the Site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use the Site will cease immediately.

Linking to the Site

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it. You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. You must not establish a link to the Site in any website that is not owned by you. The Site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of the Site other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. The website in which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy. If you wish to link to or make any use of content on the Site other than that set out above, please contact hello@nullnotlost.co.

Law and Disputes

If you are a consumer, please note that these Terms, their subject matter and their formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree that the courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction except that if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland. If you are a business, these Terms, their subject matter and their formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Our Trade Marks

The NotLost Logo is a pending UK registered trademark of I’ve Been Found Limited. You are not permitted to use them without our approval unless they are part of the material you are using as permitted under Material on the Site. Updated March 2018

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of NotLost website visitors and service users.

1.2 This policy applies where we are acting as the Data Controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3 This policy also applies where we are processing data on behalf of venue clients and where we act as the Data Processor. You should also refer to the Privacy Policy of the venue when considering how and where your personal data is being managed.

1.4 By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

1.5 In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to I’ve Been Found Ltd. trading as NotLost. For more information about us, see Section 13.

2. Information we collect from you

2.1 We will collect and process the following data about you:

2.1.1 Information you give us. Information about you that you give to us by filling in forms on our Site www.notlost.co (’Site’) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our Site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our Site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give to us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, description of lost or found items, photograph of lost or found items, a personal description and photograph.

2.1.2 Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

2.1.2.1 technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

2.1.2.2 Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for’, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

2.1.3 Lost Item Reports. When you report a lost item using the NotLost website or via a Client Venue, we will collect and store information you give us about that item on your behalf. We will also create an account for you, which will allow you to access this information and update it where necessary. We recommend that you do not include any Sensitive information in these reports such as credit card numbers or other financial information. Any information you provide regarding your lost item may be shared with a Client Venue if there is a potential match for an item they have found.

3. How we use your personal data

3.1 In this Section 3 we have set out:

3.1.1 the general categories of personal data that we may process;

3.1.2 in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data;

3.1.3 the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

3.1.4 the legal bases of the processing.

3.2 We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data”). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is wix.com, the NotLost website and chat service and Google Analytics. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is legitimate interest, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

3.3 We may process your account data (“account data”). The account data may include your name, phone number and email address. The source of the account data is you, or any organisation you have reported a lost item to. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you with regard to an item you have lost or found. The legal basis for this processing is legitimate interest.

3.4 We may process your information included in your personal profile on our website (“profile data”). The profile data may include your name; address; telephone number; email address; found/lost item report information. The profile data may be processed for the purposes of enabling and monitoring your use of our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is legitimate interest.

3.5 We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services (“enquiry data”). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is Consent and this is provided by you selecting to Opt-In to this processing via our preference centre or via registration process

3.6 We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us (“correspondence data”). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is legitimate interest, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.

3.7 We may process information provided to us through a lost or found item report (“Item report data”). This data may include the category of the item you have reported, its location or potential location, the time it was lost or found, and relevant additional information to help identify you as the owner. The source of this data is will be you, a member of the public who found the item (‘Seeker’) or the Client Venue you have reported an item lost to. This data may be processed for to help find your item. The legal basis for this processing is legitimate interest.

3.8 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is legitimate interest, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

3.9 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is legitimate interest, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

3.10 In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 3, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

3.11 Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

4. Providing your personal data to others

4.1 We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy.

4.2 We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

4.3 We may disclose your “Account Data” and “Item Report Data” to an organisation that is using NotLost to manage their found items, if there is a statistical likelihood (over 60% match in terms of location, time and date, and item details) that the item you have reported in your “Item Report Data” matches to an item they have found insofar as reasonably necessary for them to contact you to enable the return of the item.

4.4 In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

5. International transfers of your personal data

5.1 In this Section 5, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

5.2 We have offices and facilities in England and Bulgaria Only. We will not transfer your personal data to countries outside of the EEA

5.3 The hosting facilities for our website are situated in Ireland, and are maintained by Amazon Web Services

5.4 The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It will also be processed by staff operating within the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of any payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

5.5 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. All interactions with the NotLost website and platform is encrypted using SSL technology (HTTPS). Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website or service, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

5.6 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. Retaining and deleting personal data

6.1 This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

6.2 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. Our retention of your personal data is linked to your actions. We define a ‘Service Action’ as any of the following: reporting a lost or found item; opening a Service notification; opening a Service email; or logging into a Service account.

6.3 We will retain your personal data as follows:

Type of date Retention period defined in data retention policy
Usage Data 24 months after your last Service Action
Account Data 24 months after your last Service Action
Enquiry Data 24 months after your last Service Action
Notification Data 24 months after your last Service Action
Correspondence Data 24 months after your last Service Action
Item Report Data 24 months after your last Service Action

6.4 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

7. Amendments

7.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

7.2 We will notify you of changes to this policy by email.

8. Your rights

8.1 In this Section 8, we have summarised the rights that you have under current data protection legislation. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the Information Commission’s Office (www.ico.org.uk) for a full explanation of these rights. You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

8.1.1 The supply of appropriate evidence of your identity for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address.

8.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are:

8.2.1 the right to access;

8.2.2 the right to rectification;

8.2.3 the right to erasure;

8.2.4 the right to restrict processing;

8.2.5 the right to object to processing;

8.2.6 the right to data portability;

8.2.7 the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

8.2.8 the right to withdraw consent.

8.3 You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee. You can access your personal data by visiting ‘My Account’ when logged in to chat.notlost.co our website.

8.4 You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

8.5 In some circumstances, you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

8.6 In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

8.7 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

8.8 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

8.9 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:

8.9.1 consent; or

8.9.2 that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

8.10 If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

8.11 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

8.12 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by emailing dpo@nullnotlost.co in addition to the other methods specified in this Section 8.

9. About cookies

9.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

9.2 Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

9.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

10. Cookies that we use

10.1 For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

11. Cookies used by our service providers

11.1 Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

11.2 We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

11.3 We use wordpress.com to host our website landing page. This service uses cookies. You can view the privacy policy of this service provider at https://www.wordpress.com/about/privacy

12. Managing cookies

12.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

12.1.1 https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);

12.1.2 https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

12.1.3 http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);

12.1.4 https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

12.1.5 https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari);

12.1.6 https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

12.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

12.3 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

13. Our details

13.1 This website is owned and operated by I’ve Been Found Ltd.

13.2 We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 09036363, and our registered office is at Carlton House, 19 West Street, Epsom, Surrey, KT18 7RL.

13.3 Our principal place of business is in Farringdon, London.

13.4 You can contact us:

13.4.1 by email, using the email address published on our website from time to time.

13.4.2 using our website contact form; Or

13.4.3 by telephone, on the contact number published on our website from time to time.

14. Data protection officer

14.1 Our data protection officer’s email address is dpo@nullnotlost.co.

15. Changes to our privacy policy

15.1 Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Cookie Policy

Our use of Cookies

Notlost.co (the Site) uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our Site. By continuing to browse the Site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We currently do not use any cookies on the Site but may do this in the future. If the Site is updated to include cookies, we will update this Cookie Policy so please ensure that you check this document each time you visit the Site.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.

Updated February 2018

Accessibility Statement

Accessibility Statement

I’ve Been Found Ltd. trading as NotLost are committed to providing you a website that is accessible to the widest possible audiences, including those with sight, audio and motor impairment restrictions. Specifically:

We aim to use a web font so all text is easy to read.

  • We have appropriate ALT tags for images to convey information for people with images switched off, or who use a screen reader.
  • We ensure that navigation through our websites works in a consistent way.
  • We do not rely on just colour as the only way of giving information.
  • We avoid the use of images of text to replace actual text wherever possible, and provide appropriate ALT tags if images do contain words that are important to the understanding of the website.
  • The site uses Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) to control all of the presentation and layout.

The content has been written and formatted to make it as accessible as possible. For example:

  • Headings highlight sections of text.
  • Sentences are short with the meaning at the beginning.
  • We try to ensure that link text makes sense out of context and that it accurately describes the page or page section to which it points.
  • Forms can be navigated using the tab key.

Further help

The following links are to further browser and operating system specific information and advice about accessibility.

Advice from the BBC showing users how to make full use of accessibility settings in browsers and operating systems.

Advice for Microsoft users

Advice for Apple users

Advice for Linux users

PDF files

Some of the information on our website may be in Portable Document Format (PDF). You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader to read PDF files. Adobe Acrobat Reader can be downloaded free of charge from the Adobe website. Later versions of this software provide a number of features that improve access for users.

If you are experiencing difficulties accessing the site or have any comments, please email hello@nullnotlost.co.

Recycling Services Agreement

Overview

The following terms represent the agreement between you and NotLost in relation to the provision of a range of Recycling Services which we offer our Clients (“Agreement”).

NotLost’s Recycling Service enables NotLost to act as an agent on the Client’s behalf to handle Unclaimed Found items as outlined in this Agreement. NotLost will make all reasonable attempts to Recycle or Donate items where possible before considering Disposal routes. NotLost will make a quarterly contribution to charity from any aggregate net profits made by NotLost in that quarter from the disposal of any items.

This Agreement is only applicable for Clients who have signed a Service Agreement with NotLost.

This Agreement sets out the basis on which NotLost will handle Unclaimed Found Items on behalf of Clients and details obligations intended to help Clients deal with the handling of Found Items. By using the Recycling Services, you agree to be bound by the terms set out herein.

The terms of this Agreement will vary from time to time and should be read in conjunction with the separate Service Agreement governing the overall commercial relationship between you and NotLost. Should we vary these terms, we will notify you of any variations for your consideration.

1. Terms

1.1 Interpretation

1.1.1 The definitions and rules of interpretation in this clause apply in this Agreement.

Client: a counterparty to a Service Agreement with NotLost (“Client / You”)

Commencement Date: the start date in the Service Agreement, or the date on which you commence using the NotLost Recycling Service, if later.

Digital Data Items: Found Items containing, or potentially containing, personal digital data which must be therefore sensitively and appropriately handled if unclaimed.

Disposal: refers to items that are either ethically disposed of, or where recycling or ethical disposal is not possible, disposed of.

Donate: refers to NotLost arranging for the items to be collected directly by a charity, being collected by, or sent to NotLost and given directly to a charity.

Found Items: items of personal property found on the Client’s premises or handed into and accepted on behalf of the Client by a member of staff, or representative of the Client.

Hard-to-recycle Items: Found Items that are not widely accepted as recyclable (e.g. make-up or keys).

High Value Items: Found Items in good condition that have a high second-hand re-sale value and can be legally and responsibly recycled.

NotLost: I’ve Been Found Limited, trading as NotLost (“NotLost / We”).

Recycling Services: The range of services provided by NotLost to its Clients in relation to the management of unclaimed Found Items in accordance with this

Service Agreement: the agreement entered into between the parties governing the commercial terms under which they agree to operate.

Recycle: refers to NotLost making reasonable efforts when disposing of a Found Item to recycle the item for working parts, to recycle for the materials therein or to sell the item for cash value

Unclaimed Found Items: Found Items which have not been claimed by an owner and which have been held by the Client for a reasonable period of time in accordance with their own lost property terms and conditions.

1.2 Clause, Schedule and paragraph headings shall not affect the interpretation of this agreement.

1.3 Unless the context otherwise requires:

1.3.1 words in the singular shall include the plural, and in the plural shall include the singular;

1.3.2 any words following the terms including, include, in particular, for example or any similar expression shall be construed as illustrative and shall not limit the sense of the words, description, definition, phrase or term preceding those terms.

1.4 In the case of conflict or ambiguity between any provision contained in the body of this Agreement and any provision contained in the schedules or appendices, the provision in the body of this Agreement shall take precedence.

1.5 A person includes a natural person, corporate or unincorporated body (whether or not having separate legal personality) and that person’s personal representatives, successors and permitted assigns.

2. Scope of use

2.1 In consideration of the Fee paid by you to NotLost in accordance with the Service Agreement, NotLost grants you access to utilise the Recycling Services outlined in this Agreement for the term of this Agreement commencing on and including the Commencement Date.

2.2 The Client must handle Found Items in accordance with appropriate regulation and law. By way of illustration, where handling a Found Item the Client shall:

2.2.1 take reasonable care of the Found Item;

2.2.2 act reasonably in its disposal; and

2.2.3 take reasonable steps to make their lost property terms known to those who might have lost property on their premises, including the methods by which they may recover their items.

2.3 Subject to compliance with these obligations, a Client may, at its discretion, dispose of, or sell Found Items after a reasonable period of time following the date on which the item was found.

2.4 NotLost’s Recycling Service enables NotLost to act as an agent on the Client’s behalf, to handle items as outlined in this policy. At no time does NotLost claim ownership of the items. All items sent to NotLost will be handled in accordance with this Agreement.

2.5 Any liability arising from the mismanagement of a Found Item by a Client before such item is passed to NotLost will fall on the Client, not on NotLost.

2.6 NotLost will not store items on behalf of the Client unless explicitly stated in an agreement that supersedes this.

2.7 For Clients that use NotLost’s recycle service but do not use the NotLost Platform to manage their Found Items, a record of the items must be sent to NotLost together with the physical items. This record must include a description of the items and the date that they were found.

3. Fees and renewal

3.1 You shall pay to NotLost fees in such amounts and at such intervals as set out in your Service Agreement, or as may otherwise be agreed between the parties.

3.2 If you fail to make any payment due to NotLost under the Service Agreement by the due date for payment, then we will disable your access to the Recycling Services.

3.3 This Agreement shall automatically renew in line with renewal of the Service Agreement.

4. Items that NotLost will recycle

4.1 Items which NotLost may elect in its sole discretion to Recycle can be categorised into the following 3 groups: Digital Data, Hard-to-recycle (but possible), and High Value.

4.2 We handle Digital Data Items sensitively to ensure no data is accessed by anyone at NotLost or by anyone outside the company. NotLost work with partners that ensure the data is removed from all devices before they are Recycled. For all devices where data has been erased, a certificate is generated and accessible upon request (10 working days’ notice must be given). If an item is damaged to the point where the data cannot be erased, it will be destroyed to ensure that the data cannot be accessed.

4.3 NotLost will seek to reasonably store Hard-to-recycle Items before ethically recycling them in bulk.

4.4 We will endeavour to identify any High Value Item and to maximise the value from the item. NotLost will make a quarterly contribution to charity from the aggregate net profits made by NotLost in that quarter from any disposal of High Value Items, details of which shall be included in the Service Agreement.

5. Items that NotLost will Donate

5.1 NotLost may choose to Donate items deemed to be in a reasonable condition, and not soiled or damaged beyond resale. NotLost will determine in its sole discretion whether or not it shall Donate any Found Items.

6. Items that NotLost will pass through for Disposal

6.1 All reasonable attempts to Recycle or Donate items will be made before Disposal, but for some items this will be inevitable. NotLost will always endeavour to dispose of items through the most responsible method available. NotLost will determine in its sole discretion whether or not it shall dispose of any Found Items.

7. Items that NotLost do not currently handle

7.1 Please see our item handling guide, which is a comprehensive list of items that NotLost do not handle, except by specific agreement with a Client, and includes recommendations for how they should be handled by the Client in accordance with best practice or other guidelines.

7.2 If any of the items listed in the item handling guide are sent to NotLost to be recycled, they will be recorded and NotLost reserve the right to levy a charge of £1 per item received against the Client.

Updated May 2018

Platform Agreement

Overview

The following terms represent the agreement (“Agreement”) between you and I’ve Been Found Limited, trading as NotLost (“NotLost”), of Carlton House, 19 West Street, Epsom, Surrey, KT18 7RL in relation to the cloud-based software platform (“Platform”) to which we grant you access.

This Agreement is only applicable for Clients who have signed a Service Agreement with NotLost.

By using the Platform, you agree to be bound by the terms set out herein. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use the Platform.

These terms will vary from time to time and should be read in conjunction with the separate Service Agreement governing the overall commercial relationship between you and NotLost. Should we vary these terms, we will notify you of any variations for your consideration.

Terms

1.1 The definitions and rules of interpretation in this clause apply in this Agreement.

Affiliate: any business entity from time to time controlling, controlled by, or under common control with, either party.

Client: a counterparty to a Service Agreement with NotLost (“Client / You”)

Commencement Date: the start date in the Service Agreement.

Intellectual Property Rights: patents, utility models, rights to inventions, copyright and related rights, trademarks and service marks, trade names and domain names, rights in get-up, goodwill and the right to sue for passing off or unfair competition, rights in designs, rights in computer software, database rights, rights to preserve the confidentiality of information (including know-how and trade secrets) and any other intellectual property rights, including all applications for (and rights to apply for and be granted), renewals or extensions of, and rights to claim priority from, such rights and all similar or equivalent rights or forms of protection which subsist or will subsist, now or in the future, in any part of the world.

Service Agreement: the agreement entered into between the parties governing the commercial terms under which they agree to operate.

1.2 Clause, Schedule and paragraph headings shall not affect the interpretation of this agreement.

1.3 Unless the context otherwise requires:

(a) words in the singular shall include the plural, and in the plural shall include the singular;

(b) any words following the terms including, include, in particular, for example or any similar expression shall be construed as illustrative and shall not limit the sense of the words, description, definition, phrase or term preceding those terms.

1.4 In the case of conflict or ambiguity between any provision contained in the body of this Agreement and any provision contained in the schedules or appendices, the provision in the body of this Agreement shall take precedence.

1.5 A person includes a natural person, corporate or unincorporated body (whether or not having separate legal personality) and that person’s personal representatives, successors and permitted assigns.

Platform Access

2.1 In consideration of the Fee paid by you to NotLost in accordance with the Service Agreement, NotLost grants you access to the Platform for the term of this Agreement commencing on and including the Commencement Date.

2.2 In relation to scope of use:

(a) for the purposes of Clause 2.1, use of the Platform shall be restricted to the recording the details of items of personal property found on your premises and the details of individuals who are reporting that they may have lost items on your premises.

(b) user accounts are managed by Client administrators. NotLost will create the first administrator on behalf of the Client and thereafter, the Client will be responsible for the addition and management of user accounts, roles and privileges; including the timely deletion of redundant user accounts.

(c) you shall have no right (and shall not permit any third party) to copy, adapt, reverse engineer, decompile, disassemble, modify, adapt or make error corrections to the Platform in whole or in part.

2.3 You shall not sub-license, assign or novate the benefit or burden of this Agreement in whole or in part without the prior written consent of NotLost, such consent not to be unreasonably withheld or delayed.

2.4 NotLost may at any time sub-license, assign, novate, charge or deal in any other manner with any or all of its rights and obligations under this Agreement, provided it gives written notice to you.

2.5 Each party confirms it is acting on its own behalf and not for the benefit of any other person.

2.6 Notwithstanding Clause 6, a party assigning any or all of its rights under this agreement may disclose to a proposed assignee any information in its possession that relates to this agreement or its subject matter, the negotiations relating to it and the other party which is reasonably necessary to disclose for the purposes of the proposed assignment, provided that no disclosure pursuant to this Clause 2.6 shall be made until notice of the identity of the proposed assignee has been given to the other party.

2.7 You shall notify NotLost as soon as you become aware of any unauthorised use of the Platform by any person.

Updates

3.1 NotLost may update the Platform from time to time, including the removal or addition of features.

Fees and renewals

4.1 You shall pay to NotLost fees in such amounts and at such intervals as set out in your Service Agreement, or as may otherwise be agreed between the parties.

4.2 If you fail to make any payment due to NotLost under the Service Agreement by the due date for payment, then we will disable your access to the Platform.

4.3 This Agreement shall automatically renew at such intervals and for such periods as the Service Agreement shall be renewed.

Export

5.1 Neither party shall export, directly or indirectly, any technical data acquired from the other party under this agreement (or any products, including software, incorporating any such data) in breach of any applicable laws or regulations (Export Control Laws), including United States export laws and regulations, to any country for which the government or any agency thereof at the time of export requires an export licence or other governmental approval without first obtaining such licence or approval.

5.2 Each party undertakes:

(a) contractually to oblige any third party to whom it discloses or transfers any such data or products to make an undertaking to it in similar terms to the one set out above; and

(b) if requested, to provide the other party with any reasonable assistance, at the reasonable cost of the other party, to enable it to perform any activity required by any competent government or agency in any relevant jurisdiction for the purpose of compliance with any Export Control Laws.

Company’s warranties

6.1 NotLost warrants that the Platform shall be available 24 hours per day, 365 days per year (excluding planned outages) with a guaranteed 90% uptime.

6.2 You accept responsibility for the selection of the Platform to achieve its intended results and acknowledges that the Platform has not been developed to meet your individual requirements.

6.3 All other conditions, warranties or other terms which might have effect between the parties or be implied or incorporated into this Agreement or any collateral contract, whether by statute, common law or otherwise, are hereby excluded, including the implied conditions, warranties or other terms as to satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose or the use of reasonable skill and care.

Intellectual property rights

7.1 You acknowledge that all Intellectual Property Rights in the Platform and any Maintenance Releases belong and shall belong to NotLost, and you shall have no rights in or to the Platform other than the right to use it in accordance with the terms of this Agreement.

Updated May 2018

Return Services Agreement

Agreement

This agreement is currently under review.

Acceptable Use Policy

Our Site

Welcome to NotLost.co, a website is operated by I’ve Been Found Limited (“We”). We are a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 09036363 and have our registered office at Carlton House, 19 West Street, Epsom, Surrey KT18 7RL.

To contact us, please email hello@nullnotlost.co.

This Policy, along with our Website Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy, govern the relationship between you, a user of our website, (the “Site”), and us. By using the Site, you confirm that you accept this Policy and that you agree to comply with them.

If there is anything in these terms with which you do not agree, please do not use the Site.

We recommend that you print a copy of these terms for future reference.

Our Terms

Our Website Terms and Conditions also apply to your use of our Site.

Changes to this Policy

We amend these terms from time to time. Every time you wish to use our Site, please check these terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time.

Prohibited Uses

You may use our Site only for lawful purposes. You may not use our Site:

  • In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation.
  • In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.
  • For the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way.
  • To send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our content standards.
  • To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).
  • To knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.

You also agree:

  • Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our Site in contravention of the provisions of our Website Terms and Conditions.
  • Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:
    • any part of our Site;
    • any equipment or network on which our Site is stored;
    • any software used in the provision of our Site; or
    • any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.

Interactive services

We may from time to time provide interactive services on our Site, including, without limitation:

  • Chat rooms.
  • Bulletin boards.
  • Enquiry forms.

Where we do provide any interactive service, we will provide clear information to you about the kind of service offered, if it is moderated and what form of moderation is used (including whether it is human or technical).

We will do our best to assess any possible risks for users (and in particular, for children) from third parties when they use any interactive service provided on our Site, and we will decide in each case whether it is appropriate to use moderation of the relevant service (including what kind of moderation to use) in the light of those risks. However, we are under no obligation to oversee, monitor or moderate any interactive service we provide on our Site, and we expressly exclude our liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of any interactive service by a user in contravention of our content standards, whether the service is moderated or not.

The use of any of our interactive services by a minor is subject to the consent of their parent or guardian. We advise parents who permit their children to use an interactive service that it is important that they communicate with their children about their safety online, as moderation is not fool proof. Minors who are using any interactive service should be made aware of the potential risks to them.

Where we do moderate an interactive service, we will normally provide you with a means of contacting the moderator, should a concern or difficulty arise.

Content standards

These content standards apply to any and all material which you contribute to our Site (Contribution), and to any interactive services associated with it.

The Content Standards must be complied with in spirit as well as to the letter. The standards apply to each part of any Contribution as well as to its whole.

I’ve Been Found Limited will determine, in its sole discretion, whether a Contribution breaches the Content Standards.

A Contribution must:

  • Be accurate (where it states facts).
  • Be genuinely held (where it states opinions).
  • Comply with the law applicable in England and Wales and in any country from which it is posted.

A Contribution must not:

  • Be defamatory of any person.
  • Be obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory.
  • Promote sexually explicit material.
  • Promote violence.
  • Promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age.
  • Infringe any copyright, database right or trade mark of any other person.
  • Be likely to deceive any person.
  • Breach any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence.
  • Promote any illegal activity.
  • Be in contempt of court.
  • Be threatening, abuse or invade another’s privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety.
  • Be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person.
  • Impersonate any person, or misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person.
  • Give the impression that the Contribution emanates from I’ve Been Found Limited, if this is not the case.
  • Advocate, promote, incite any party to commit, or assist any unlawful or criminal act such as (by way of example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse.
  • Contain a statement which you know or believe, or have reasonable grounds for believing, that members of the public to whom the statement is, or is to be, published are likely to understand as a direct or indirect encouragement or other inducement to the commission, preparation or instigation of acts of terrorism.
  • Contain any advertising or promote any services or web links to other sites.

Breach of this policy

When we consider that a breach of this acceptable use policy has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate.

Failure to comply with this acceptable use policy constitutes a material breach of the Website Terms and Conditions upon which you are permitted to use our Site, and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:

  • Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our Site.
  • Immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any Contribution uploaded by you to our Site.
  • Issue of a warning to you.
  • Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach.
  • Further legal action against you.
  • Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary or as required by law.

We exclude our liability for all action we may take in response to breaches of this acceptable use policy. The actions we may take are not limited to those described above, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

Which country’s laws apply to any disputes?

If you are a consumer, please note that the terms of this policy, its subject matter and its formation are governed by English law. You and we both agree that the courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction except that if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.

If you are a business, the terms of this policy, its subject matter and its formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Updated February 2018